Schedule

WHO, WHAT, WHEN, & WHERE


2021 Schedule

All times are Central (CDT)

Tuesday, May 25

6:00 PM - General Assembly Room - TN American Legion Introductions, Opening Ceremony, and Memorial Service

7:30 PM - City Meetings (Delegates go to their City Room)

8:15 PM - Team Building Activity (in City Rooms)

9:00 PM – Closing

Wednesday, May 26

8:00 AM - City Meetings (Delegates go to their City Room)

8:30 AM – General Assembly Room – Presentation - Remembering Names & Faces with Judge John J. Maddux Jr. Vice-Chairman

9:00 AM - City Party Caucuses

  • 9:00 AM – 9:30 AM – Jacksonians go to their City Room
    Johnsonians stay in General Assembly room
  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM – Johnsonians to to their City Room
    Jacksonians return to General Assembly room

10:00 AM – 10:15 - Break

10:15 AM - General Assembly Room – Presentation – Major Political Issues in Tennessee
with State Senator Paul Bailey and State Representative Ryan Williams

11:00 AM – County Party Conventions (Delegates go to the Convention Room that corresponds with their “County” - “Party”)

12:30 PM – 1:15 PM – Lunch

1:15 PM - State Party Caucuses (Delegates go to the room that matches their assigned “party” labeled “Jacksonian Party” or “Johnsonian Party”)

2:15 PM - Campaigning for City Offices (Delegates to their City Room for City office campaigning)

2:45 PM - Campaigning for County Offices (Delegates go to the Campaign Rooms for their County)

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM – Break

3:30 PM – General Assembly Room – Presentation – Tennessee Bureau of Investigation with TBI Director David Rausch

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM – Break

4:45 PM - Tennessee Tech Army ROTC Presentation with Ron Borden, Recruiting & Admissions Officer

5:45 PM - Delegates return to City Rooms for City/County Elections

6:00 PM - City Meetings (Delegates stay in City Room)
               *Deadline for delegates to request petitions for Governor or Supreme Court

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM - Optional Social Hour - Select “Social Hour” in “Locations” menu

Thursday, May 27

8:00 AM - City Meetings (Delegates go to their City Room)

8:30 AM - General Assembly Room – Presentation - Flag Etiquette Program with Chairman Murphy

9:15 AM - State Party Caucuses (Delegates go to the room that matches their assigned “party” labeled “Jacksonian Party” or “Johnsonian Party”)

10:15 AM - Petitions containing at least 25 of the candidate’s party members must be complete for inclusion on the primary ballot

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM – Break

10:30 AM - Campaigning for State Primaries - Delegates go to State Party Campaign rooms (e.g. Campaign Room: Jacksonian)

11:30 AM – General Assembly Room – Presentation - Social Media Program with District Attorney Bryant Dunaway

12:30 PM - State Primary Election (Delegates return to City Rooms)

12:45 PM – 1:30 PM - Lunch

1:30 PM - General Assembly Room – Address - Tennessee Governor Bill Lee

1:45 PM - General Assembly Room – Address by Judge Gary McKenzie

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM - Break

3:00 PM - General Assembly Room - Campaigning for General Election – Candidate Speeches

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM - Break

4:15 PM - General Election (Delegates return to City Rooms)

4:30 PM - General Assembly Room – Presentation – Tennessee National Guard

5:30 PM - City Meetings (Delegates go to their City Room)

6:00 PM – Closing

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM - Optional Social Hour - Select “Social Hour” in the “Locations” menu

Friday, May 28

8:00 AM - City Meetings (Delegates go to their City Room)

8:30 AM - General Assembly Room – Presentation - Overview and Explanation of Organizational Meetings with Chairman Murphy

8:45 AM - Organizational Meetings - Executive, Legislative, and Judicial Bodies - Delegates elected to any types of offices listed below attend corresponding session (e.g. Governor’s Cabinet attends “Governor’s Cabinet” session). If delegate does not have an office, he should attend a session of choice.

  • Breakout rooms and facilitators for:
    • Governor’s Cabinet - Brandon Gibson Chief Operating Officer for Tennessee
    • Governor's Office
    • State Senate – State Senator Paul Bailey
    • State House – State Representative Ryan Williams
    • State Courts – Craig Fickling, District Public Defender
    • City Councils – Joint – Laurin Wheaton, Vice Mayor of Cookeville
    • County Officials – Tommy Copeland, Putnam County EMS Chief and County Coroner & Ben Rodgers, Putnam County Commissioner

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM - Break

10:30 AM – General Assembly Room – Tennessee Supreme Court SCALES Exercise with Welcome from Chief Justice Bivens and facilitation by District Attorney Bryant Dunaway & District Public Defender Craig Fickling

12:30 PM – 1:15 PM - Lunch

1:15 PM – 2:30 PM - General Assembly Room - Oratorical Contest

2:30 PM – 2:45 PM – Break

2:45 PM - General Assembly Room - Tennessee Tech Presentation

3:45 - 4:00 PM - Break

4:00 PM – Return to City Rooms - Activity: Tennessee Trivia

4:30 PM - Comprehensive Test (Delegates remain in City Rooms)

5:30 PM - City Meetings

6:00 PM - Closing

*All Boys Nation Nominees go to “Social Hour” space until “teleported” to the “Meeting Room” individually in alphabetical order by City.

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM - Optional Social Hour - Select “Social Hour” in the “Locations” menu

Saturday, May 29

8:30 PM - City Meetings (Delegates go to their City Room)

9:00 AM - General Assembly Room – Boys State Inauguration

10:30 AM – Program Concludes